Facebook

Privacy Policy

METISA is engaged to seeking and maintaining constructive relationships with governments and society, recognizing the need to contribute to an increasingly better country.

We respect and value everyone's privacy, that's why we created this Privacy Policy, in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and your personal data, according to the applicable legislation regarding data protection, Law number 13.709 / 2018 (General Law of Data Protection – LGPD).

1. Definitions

We respect and value everyone's privacy, that's why we created this Privacy Policy, in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and your personal data, according to the applicable legislation regarding data protection, Law number 13.709 / 2018 (General Law of Data Protection – LGPD).

Data Holder: Individual to whom personal data refer, which are the object of the data processing.

Personal Data: Any information that was provided by the user when he was filling out the contact form or the Code of Ethics and Conduct Manifestation form that: (i) Identify an individual, either alone or when used together with other information; (ii) that identify an individual's contact information.

Sensitive Personal Data: personal data regarding racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership or organization of a religious, philosophical or political character, data that are related to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when they are linked to an individual. We do not collect sensitive personal data on our website.

Consent: free, informed and unequivocal manifestation by which the holder agrees with the processing of his personal data, that are used for a specific purpose.

Cookies: Small files that are stored on the user's computer through their browser, retaining information that are related to their preferences.

ANPD. National Authority regarding Data Protection / Regulator Department of law enforcement.

2. What personal data we collect on our website

In general, the data holder can visit our website without providing his personal data. However, to access some areas of our sites and / or to request information, his personal data may be processed for the specific purposes that were requested.
• When you send a statement of the Code of Ethics and Conduct, if you wish, the data holder may be identifying himself and receiving a return regarding statement.
• When requesting contact with any area, the site will ask the data owner to identify himself, so that we can get in touch with him and help in the best possible way, regarding the issue that he asked us.
• If the data holder gets in contact through the topic “Work with us”, he may be sending us a file with his résumé, and this issue has personal data such as: name, home address, e-mail, telephone, education, experiences, courses and improvement, among other information.

The data holder is aware and agrees that he / she provides information in a conscious and voluntary way, when he is filling out any forms that were disclosed in METISA's communication channels. The data will be used strictly according to the purpose and need that were described above.

3. Cookies

Our website uses some cookies and, thus, we have the obligation to inform our visitors regarding the cookies that METISA uses and then, to obtain their consent. By using our website, you can accept or reject the use and storage of cookies on your device. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your final device by configuring your browser, not to accept cookies. You can delete cookies that were stored on your end device at any time.

A cookie is, in general, a small amount of data that is sent from a web server to the user's browser and it is stored on the hard drive of the user's computer, that is, they are small files that record and store on your computer, the details of your activity, when you access a website.

4. Your rights

The data holder has the following rights, that were conferred by the LGPD (General Law of Data Protection).

• Confirmation of the existence of processing;
• Access to the data;
• Correction of the incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
• Anonymization, blocking or elimination of needless, excessive or processed data, in non-compliance with the provisions of the law;
• Data portability to another service or product supplier, upon express request, in compliance with the regulations of the national authority (ANPD), in compliance with te commercial and industrial secrets;
• Elimination of the personal data that were processed with the consent of the holder, except in cases that were defined by the law;
• Information from public and private entities with which the controller has shared the use of data;
• Information regarding the possibility of not providing consent and regarding the consequences of the refusal;
• Revocation of the consent.

5. Person in charge of the Processing of Personal Data (D.P.O.)

To resolve any questions regarding our commitment to data privacy or to exercise any right while you are a data holder, please contact our person in charge of processing personal data, Data Protection Officer (DPO), Nayara Voigt Viebrantz, by e-mail: dpo@metisa.com.br or through the address, street: Fritz Lorenz, number: 2442, district: Bairro Industrial, Timbó/SC, zip code: 89120-000.

TOP